Pagina principalăProgram
Message Board
Chat
E-ShopsGuestbookFree e-mail

 


" Sărbătoarea Castanelor"-"Chestnut Fest" Program of the 8th Edition
September
29-October 1, 2000, Baia Mare, Maramureș, România
Millennium Festival

FRIDAY,the 29th of September 2000

10:00 Exhibit- "Your opinion counts" - The Second Salon - Caricature Contest - Organized by the "Opinia" newspaper - Hall of the Local Council Baia Mare
10:30 Participants' Parade - Coordinator Lt. Dan Stângaciu,
conductor of the Baia Mare Military Music Band; Participants: Festivity's Mascot, The majorettes groups of the "Nemeth Laszlo" highschool and of the "Gheorghe Șincai" National College, The Transilvania National Folk Ensemble, The Tulnicul Folk Ensemble, The Folk Art School "Liviu Borlan", The Puppet Theater, DJTS, the "Catharsis" Foundation, Children from Children Palace, "Fine Arts Highschool" with "The Epoch Costumes Parade"; Start up from the Local Council - Str. Culturii - Bd. București - Bd. Unirii - arrival at the stage, BCR area.
11:00 The official opening of the 8th Edition of Sarbatoarea Castanelor - Scene - BCR area: Military music and majorettes - Short folk sequence (Transilvania Ensemble) with the festival's presentation - opening speech - "Angeli" choir
11:45 The official opening of "Expo Flora - Maramureș 2000" - Casa Tineretului
12:30 "Dl Goe / Un Pedagog de școala nouă" - Puppet Theater, Stage - Casa Tineretului
12:15 - 12:45 Folk Show - The Folk Ensemble "Tulnicul" - Stage - BCR area
12:45 - 13:15
Release of
Margareta & Andrei BARBOS' folk LP - Stage - BCR area
12:45
The official opening of
consumer goods "Rivulus Dominarum 2000" exhibition and the handing over of the prizes "The Best Stand" - Sports Hall "DACIA"
13:15 The opening ceremony of the Academic year 2000- 2001- "Bogdan- Voda University" - Str. Universității nr. 23 / A
13:00
Beer Festival - Sports Hall Dacia zone
13:00 Fanfare Concert - Military Music Baia Mare, conductor Lt. Dan Stangaciu - "Mara" park
13:20 - 14:20 Folk Show, performed by the Folk Ensemble of the Free Art School "Liviu Borlan" - BCR area
14:00 "Din strabuni" - painting exhibit, artist Marinela Cherecheș Calușeru - The Mineralogy Museum
14:30 The opening of the manifestations organized by DJTS and Primaria Baia Mare - Sports Hall Dacia area
14:30 - 15:30 Artistic shows - Children Palace -
Sports Hall Dacia area
14:30 - 15:00 "M&M" - Music and Fashion Show - Music and clothing design section of the
Folk Art School "Liviu Borlan" - Scene - BCR area
15:00 - 20:00 Tennis Tournament "Open Maramureș" -the VIII th Edition: Organized by "Daniella Tennis Club" - Base "Daniella Tennis Club" str. Campul Tineretului nr. 16A
15:00 Asphalt drawing, Bicycles Challenge, Tricycles - DJTS , kindergartens and schools from Baia Mare- Mara Hotel zone, Sports Hall Dacia zone
15:00 The official opening of the first Chinese Restaurant from Baia Mare (former "Lotus") - Bd. Traian
15:00 Local fine arts fair of the Fine Arts Highschool
students- Mara Hotel zone
15:30 Boxing demonstrations, gymnastics, cycling, Judo, model plane flying -DJTS-
Sports Hall Dacia area
15:45 "The handcraft - Tradition and Authenticity" - trade of the artisans- IUGA Foundation- Centrul Vechi (or at the Ethnography Museum if bad weather)
15:00 - 18:00 "ECOURI IN ȚARA DE SUS" - Folk music contest, performing: "Focul Viu", Daniel Făt și Victor Socaciu - Organized by: Daniel Făt - Scene - BCR area
17:00 Artistic moments - The "V. Babeș"
kindergarten , The Gypsy choir of Coltău, schools and kindergartens of Baia Mare, "The Most Beautiful Chestnut" - Carnival ; Outdoor disco - Sports Hall Dacia area
17:00 "CastaNET 2000" -
Web page: www.castanet.ro - presentation of the Virtual Edition of "Sărbătoarea Castanelor"; - Casa de Cultura a Sindicatelor - Gerindo Internet Café - Organized by: Primaria Baia Mare, Radio Galaxia, Gerindo, MultiNET, LyNET
17:00 "Annual of the Arts 2000" - The Artists' Union- Painters Colony (Str. Victoriei)
17:00 Slides evening - Presented by Fotoclub JASZKUN, SZOLNOK, Ungaria - Secondary hall of Casa de Cultura a Sindicatelor
20:00 - 23:00 Concert: EXOTIC, 3trei Sud-Est si HOLOGRAF - Organized by AN - ROAD S.R.L - Stage - BCR zone
22:00 Fireworks - BCR and Mara Hotel zone- The Baia Mare Local Council
23:00 Outdoor disco- Organized by AN - ROAD S.R.L. și RADIO CONTACT- BCR area

SATURDAY,the 30th of September 2000

9:00 - 20:00 Tennis Tournament "Open Maramureș" - the 8th Edition : Organized by "Daniella Tennis Club" - Base "Daniella Tennis Club" str. Câmpul Tineretului nr. 16A
9:00 - 21:00 "Expo Flora - Maramureș 2000" - BCR area
10:00 - 14:00 "5 ani de Consilii Locale ale Copiilor și Tinerilor in Baia Mare"- Meeting Hall, Primăria Municipiului Baia Mare - 1st Session
10:00 Driving Challenge - CARROM Foundation- Bd. Unirii (McDonald's parking lot)
10:00 Outdoor Volleyball Tourney - DJTS - In front of the Sports Hall "Dacia"
10:00 - 22:00 Beer Festival - Mara Hotel area
11:00 "Albă ca Zăpada" - Puppet Theatre - Stage BCR area
11:00 Student workshop- UAP - the Art Gallery, Bd. București nr. 6
11:00 - 20:00 Exhibit "Rivulus Dominarum" - Sports Hall "Dacia"
11:30 - Making chestnut toys (contest for children between 10 - 14) -Fine Arts Highschool - Sports Hall "Dacia" and the swimming pool area
13:00 "Cărțile Anului"- "Books of the Year" - The handing over of the prizes- Mineralogy Museum
13:00 Driving Contest - RANEDO Foundation- Bd. Unirii (McDonald's parking lot)
13:30 - 14:00 "Zona 6" - Rap Show: Ghiță Tocaciu, Cornel Mureșan, Mihai Lobonț
14:00 - 14:15 TMCA- Stage - BCR area
14:15 - 14:30 NON STYLE - Stage - BCR area
14:30 - 15:00 Music and dance with "DO - RE - MI" group - Stage - BCR area
14:30 - 16:30 Gastronomy Workshop: "Placinta creață" -
Sports Hall Dacia area
15:00 The opening of the Traditional Arts Academy - IUGA Foundation - The Ethnography Museum
15:00 - 18:00 "Regal Folk Maramureș" - Folk music show - Organized by: Horvath Bughesiu Ioan, member of the folk group "Clasic"- Stage - BCR zone Juice Drinking Contest - DJTS -
Sports Hall Dacia area
15:00 Rolling Contest -The Youth Local Council - BCR area
16:00 Entertaining games for children and youth - DJTS -
Sports Hall Dacia area
17:00 - 19:00 Fashion Show - Organized by CCIMM -
Sports Hall Dacia
17:00 Cult music show - students of the Fine Arts Highschool - The Concert Hall of the Fine Arts Highschool
18:00 "Lasă-ți lumea" - music, ballet and poetry- The Municipal Theatre
20:00 - 23:00 Concert CANDY, AKCENT, A.S.I.A., VAMA VECHE - Organized by AN - ROAD S.R.L - Stage - BCR area
22:00 Fireworks - The Baia Mare Local Council - BCR - Hotel Mara area
23:00 Outdoor disco- Organized by AN-ROAD S.R.L. and RADIO CONTACT - BCR area

SUNDAY, the 1 st of October 2000

9:00 - 21:00 "Expo Flora - Maramureș'2000" - BCR area
10:00 - 14:00 "5 ani de Consilii Locale ale Copiilor și Tinerilor in Baia Mare"- Meeting Hall, The Baia Mare Local Council - 2nd Session
10:00 - 22:00 Beer Festival -Hotel Mara area
10:00 "Un Pedagog de școală nouă" - Puppet Theater - Stage - BCR area
10:00 HC Minaur BCR - HC Portul Constanta - " National Handball League, Male", 5th Edition - Elementary School No. 5
10:00 Outdoor Volleyball Tournament - DJTS - In fornt of the Dacia Sports Hall
10:30 "The Veterans' Cross Country Race" - Internațional participation- Line: Bd.Unirii (Hotel "Mara") - Str. Progresului - Str. Culturii - Str. G. Coșbuc - Bd. Unirii, arrival at the Mara Hotel
11:00 - 20:00 "Rivulus Dominarum" exhibit – Sports Hall "Dacia"
12:00 - 12:15 Dance with "Mini Maxi Dans" - Stage - BCR area
12:20 - 13:20 Folk show – "Tulnicul" ensemble – Stage –BCR area
12:15 Poezia din Turn – poetry recital Eminescu- Teatrul Municipal – Turnul Stefan
13:00 Festive gathering dedicated to the International Day of The Older People - Local Council- Meeting Hall, 3rd floor "50 years of marriage" - handing over of the marriage certificates to those celebrating their Golden Wedding - Local Council - Meeting Hall, 3rd floor
13:30 - 15:00 Folk show –"Martisorul" ensemble – The Students' Culture House of Cluj–Napoca, Stage – Casa Tineretului
14:00 Parada Buburuzelor" –VOLKSWAGEN KEFAR parade-route: Bd. Unirii – Bd. Bucuresti – Str. Culturii – Str. Progresului – Bd. Unirii organized by Craciun Gheorghe, artist
9:00 - 20:00 Tennis tournament "Open Maramureș" - 8th edition: Organizer "Daniella Tennis Club" - str. Câmpul Tineretului nr. 16A
15:00 - 16:30 Folk show –"Transilvania" National Folk Ensemble - Stage - Casa Tineretului
16:30 - 18:00 "MISS and MISTER RIVULUS DOMINARUM 2000" – Cultural Foundation "Catharsis" – the contest includes dance and music with "Ice - Team" conducted by Dorin Pop - Stage - BCR area
17:00 - 18:00 Fashion show - organized by CCIMM - - Sala Sporturilor "Dacia"
18:00 - 18:30 Selecting the winners ofthe big tombola "Rivulus Dominarum 2000" and handing over of the prizes "The Popularity Prize"- Sports Hall Dacia
18:00 "BOLERO" - First performance, directed by Aziz Nesin - Municipal Theater
19:00 Concert: L.A., ANDRÉ, IRIS - Organizer AN - ROAD S.R.L. - Stage - Casa Tineretului
22:00 Fireworks- The Baia Mare Local Council - BCR area, Mara Hotel
23:00 Outdoor disco - Organized by AN - ROAD S.R.L. and RADIO CONTACT - BCR area


         
   
Copyright 2000 cast@net. All rights reserved
Designed by LyNET
Powered by MultiNET